Kestrel Home Code Questions Photo Gallery Interesting Circuits Trusted Referrals

Code Questions



Last update: 2011-05-24

Disclaimer:

This table is meant to serve as a guideline for estimating purposes. Contact the Authority Having Jurisdiction, at the number provided, before performing work.

Splicing Techniques for Aluminum Wire in Ventura County Residential Dwellings

Contact for Authority Having Jurisdiction

All UL Listed

Ideal
30-(X)65
Al / Cu Wire Nuts


Leviton
12650 I
Al / Cu Receptacle

Leviton
2651-2W
Al / Cu Toggle

Leviton
2653-2W
Al / Cu 3-Way

King Innovation
AlumiConn Lug

Tyco
COPALUM Process



City of San Buena Ventura

805-654-7873 No Yes No Find out Find out Find out Yes

Oxnard

805-385-7916 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

Camarillo

805-388-5395 Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out

Port Hueneme

805-986-6515 No No No No No Yes Yes

Moorpark

805-517-6272 Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out

Thousand Oaks

805-449-2535 No No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

Ojai

806-646-5581 press 3 Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out

Santa Paula

805-933-4218 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

Simi Valley

805-583-6723 Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out

Fillmore

805-574-7508 Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out

Piru

805-654-2771 Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out Find out
Back to Code Questions Index

Jacuzzi Cheat Sheet


Back to Code Questions Index

Motor Circuit Sizing


Back to Code Questions Index

GFI Used In Lieu Of Ground

Question:Under what condition can a two-wire receptacle be replaced with a three-wire receptacle, when no ground is available in the box?
Answer: Where no equipment bonding means exists in the outlet box, nongrounding-type receptacles can be replaced with [406.3(D)(3)]:
  • Another nongrounding-type receptacle
  • A GFCI grounding-type receptacle marked "No Equipment Ground."
  • A grounding-type receptacle, if GFCI protected and marked "GFCI Protected" and "No Equipment Ground."
  • Note: GFCI protection functions properly on a 2-wire circuit without an equipment grounding (bonding) conductor, because the equipment grounding (bonding) conductor serves no role in the operation of the GFCI-protection device.
    CAUTION: The permission to replace nongrounding-type receptacles with GFCI-protected grounding-type receptacles doesn't apply to new receptacle outlets that extend from an existing ungrounded outlet box. Once you add a receptacle outlet (branch-circuit extension), the receptacle must be of the grounding (bonding) type and it must have its grounding terminal grounded (bonded) to an effective ground-fault current path in accordance with 250.130(C).
    Back to Code Questions Index

    3 Wire Ground

    Grounding Question for a 3-Wire Circuit:
    Which of the conditions below complies with NEC?
    Where is the NEC article that describes this?
    Answer: Drawing 1 is correct. Refer to NEC 250.122(C)


    Back to Code Questions Index

    Power To An Out Building

    Question: Can an outbuilding be powered by a subpanel in another outbuilding or must power come from the main service panel at the house?

    Answer: It is permissible to run a circuit from the sub-panel in the garage to the shed. It will require a disconnecting means (toggle switch is acceptable) in the shed in accordance with 225.31 and 225.32. Also take a look at 225.3 and its exception. A separate ground rod at the shed is not required because this is a single branch circuit and not a feeder. See 250.32(A)


    Back to Code Questions Index

    Power 2 Sheds From a Single Circuit?

    Question: Can this wiring scheme be used to omit a sub-panel and ground rod? The 240V receptacle powers a 9A compressor.

    Answer: Quit mucking around and just install a panel and ground rod(s)

    Back to Code Questions Index

    Splice in an Underground "T" Box or Fitting?

    Question: Can splices be made in an underground "T" box or fitting so that only 1 pipe needs to be brought up to the surface?

    Answer: No

    314.29 p70-167: Boxes, Conduit Bodies, and Handhole Enclosures to be Accessible. Boxes, conduit bodies, and hand-hole enclosures shall be installed so that the wiring contained in them can be rendered accessible without removing any part of the building or, in underground circuits, without excavating sidewalks, paving, earth , or other substance that is to be used to establish the finished grade.


    Back to Code Questions Index

    Bathroom Wiring Configurations

    Question: Can a circuit feeding a single bathroom and no other bathrooms also feed other non-bath rooms?

    Answer: No See 210.11(C)(3) Permissable configurations shown in drawing below


    Back to Code Questions Index

    230V Appliance Wiring

    Question: New cloths dryer or cooking range has 4 wires but there are only 3 wires coming out of the wall.

    Answer: Refer to NEC Article 250.140 The 4 wire appliance can be connected to 3 outlet wires as per scenarios 3, 4 and 6


    Back to Code Questions Index
    Kestrel Home Code Questions Photo Gallery Interesting Circuits Trusted Referrals